NTSB Identification: CHI95LA180.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1995 in LOWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N3625R
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and three passengers were departing for a short cross country flight. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off and began to climb, but was not able to clear trees off the end of the runway. A post accident examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-existing mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain altitude/clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months