NTSB Identification: CHI95LA179.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1995 in DOWNERS GROVE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N112YM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN MORE THAN 1,650 FEET DOWN THE 2,900-FOOT RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT TRAVELLED OFF THE END AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT WHERE IT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his subsequent failure to execute a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months