NTSB Identification: CHI95LA178.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1995 in BAY CITY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N5256T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WIRE OF ELECTRICAL POWER TRANSMISSION LINES. THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WITHOUT INCIDENT AND WAS DISCOVERED TO HAVE ITS LEFT WING BENT AFT 1 TO 1 1/2 INCHES AFTER THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS SHOWING A PASSENGER WHAT WOULD HAPPEN IF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SHOULD QUIT. HE SAID HE HAD NOT REALIZED HIS AIRPLANE HAD HIT A WIRE DURING THE DEMONSTRATION. THE PILOT AND A PASSENGER SAID THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE NEXT TO THE PILOT'S PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN OPEN FIELD NEXT TO THE PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT THAT MEASURED 100 FEET BY 200 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES AND HIS INTENTIONAL BUZZING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months