NTSB Identification: CHI95LA177.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 1995 in PLATO CENTER, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA R172E, registration: N5173
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DOWNWIND BANNER PICKUP THE PILOT INITIATED A STEEP CLIMB AFTER HOOKING THE BANNER. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THE PILOT RELEASED THE BANNER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN INTO THE TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive pull-up during a downwind banner pick-up resulting in a stall. A factor related to the accident was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months