NTSB Identification: CHI95LA176.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 1995 in VIROQUA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N5762W
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE TAXIED THE AIRPLANE TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND PERFORMED AN ENGINE RUNUP. THE PILOT STATED ALL INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND STARTED TO CLIMB. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS AND VIBRATE. HE IMMEDIATELY SWITCHED THE SELECTED FUEL TANK, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE 180 DEGREES IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE TURNING THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TRANSMISSION WIRES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months