NTSB Identification: CHI95LA175.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 1995 in ALANSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: TOM KILGORE KR-2, registration: N49TK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY SEVERAL WITNESSES DESCENDING NOSE LOW AND/OR MAKING LARGE CIRCLES WHILE DESCENDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND MADE NO LATERAL MARKS ON THE GROUND AFTER IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S CONTROL SYSTEM AND ENGINE FOUND NO ANOMALIES THAT WOULD PREVENT FLIGHT CONTROL AND ENGINE POWER. A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL. NO OTHER FUEL WAS FOUND AT THE SCENE. THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF MYOCARDIAL INFARCT AND CORONARY BYPASS GRAFTS ABOUT FIVE YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA HAD ISSUED HIM A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ON JANUARY 3, 1995. THE PILOT'S AUTOPSY STATED THE PILOT'S CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MULTIPLE INJURIES AND ARTERIOSCLEROSIS CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel, and failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in a stall/spin and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months