NTSB Identification: CHI95LA172.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1995 in DAWSON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N4428P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY DUE TO THE POOR CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER PICKING UP A LOAD OF CHEMICAL, THE PILOT PREPARED TO TAKEOFF ON THE GRASS. WHILE ON THE INITIAL GROUND RUN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT SPRAY BOOM ENCOUNTERED TALL GRASS. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED. THIS AIRPORT HAS BEEN CLOSED FOR SEVERAL YEARS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on takeoff. A factor in the accident was the tall grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months