NTSB Identification: CHI95LA170.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1995 in ST PAUL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-320-211, registration: N326US
Injuries: 115 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED A PUSHBACK FROM THE GATE BY A TUG. THE CAPTAIN MADE ONE COMMUNICATION WITH THE TUG ATTENDANT AND THEN BECAME INVOLVED IN A DISCUSSION WITH THE FIRST OFFICER REGARDING TAXI INSTRUCTIONS. WHEN HE LOOKED OUT FOR A WINGWALKER HE SAW NO ONE AND ASSUMED THAT THE TUG HAD DEPARTED AND THE PERVIOUS COMMUNICATION WAS CONFIRMATION OF THAT. WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE, APPLIED BRAKES TO STOP THE AIRPLANE REALIZING THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD TAXIED INTO THE TUG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the captain's not maintaining crew/group coordination. Factors were the captain's diverted attention and his not maintaining visual separation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months