NTSB Identification: CHI95LA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1995 in WILLISTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-16, registration: N5328H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A DIRT FIELD, THE AIRPLANE PULLED TO THE RIGHT ON THE SOFT GROUND. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A RISE IN THE TERRAIN WHICH WAS AN IRRIGATION DITCH LOCATED TO THE RIGHT OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE JUST WAS NOT ABLE TO GAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on takeoff. The soft condition of the field was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months