NTSB Identification: CHI95LA165.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 1995 in OSAGE BEACH, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1, registration: N6122L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE LIFTOFF AT THE RUNWAY MIDPOINT. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BEGIN A TURN TO THE RIGHT WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BANK TO THE RIGHT AND DESCEND INTO THE TREES, ERUPTING INTO FLAMES SHORTLY AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS BETWEEN 500 AND 800 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN HE BEGAN A RIGHT TURN TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY'S DOWNWIND LEG. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE SLIPPED MORE TO THE RIGHT THAN HE HAD INTENDED. HE SAID IT HAD SLIPPED INTO ABOUT A 45 DEGREE BANK AND THAT THE STALL HORN ACTIVATED. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT LEVEL OFF WITH LEFT RUDDER APPLICATION. HE SAID HE HAD NOT USED LEFT AILERON TO HELP WITH THE RECOVERY. DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION, NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a low altitude maneuver performed by the pilot and the pilot not maintaining the airplane's airspeed. A factor in this accident was the pilot encountering a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months