NTSB Identification: CHI95IA204.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Monday, June 26, 1995 in GREEN BAY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1996
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10, registration: N131AA
Injuries: 17 Minor,100 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While in level flight at 37,000 feet in cirrus clouds, the airplane encountered moderate to severe turbulence. The airplane was on autopilot and seat belt signs were off. The flight crew took abrupt action to control the airplane with control inputs. No damage was reported to the airplane; however 17 persons on board the airplane reported minor injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the weather condition (turbulence in clouds). A factor was the flight crew's abrupt control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months