NTSB Identification: CHI95IA189.
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1995 in DES MOINES, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BELL 222UT, registration: N274SM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot reported that approximately one minute after takeoff, the emergency medical service helicopter experienced a left yaw. The nurse and paramedic, who were seated in the back, reported hearing a 'pop.' The number 1 engine-out indicator light illuminated, the pilot reduced the throttle to flight idle, and he made a turn toward the airport to land. The pilot stated that the number 1 engine-fire indicator light illuminated and he armed and discharged the fire extinguisher bottle. An emergency landing was made and the pilot and passengers were able to evacuate without further incident. Postaccident examination revealed that the engine air inlet duct on the left engine had collapsed internally due to delamination. A service bulletin addressing this issue had been complied with.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
delamination of the left engine air inlet duct. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months