NTSB Identification: CHI95FA200.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in MARENGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: COCCHI LANCAIR 320, registration: N3118J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DEPART THE AIRSTRIP ABOUT 2 HOURS BEFORE THE WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 27 AND TURNED ABRUPTLY TO THE SOUTH, BEHIND A TREE LINE, BEFORE IT REACHED THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE DID NOT, HOWEVER, OBSERVE THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. ANATOMICAL FINDINGS OF A FORENSIC PATHOLOGIST WERE THAT 'THE PILOT DIED OF CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA DUE TO ISCHEMIC HEART DISEASE AS EVIDENCED BY SEVERE CORONARY ARTERY ATHEROSCLEROSIS AND ENLARGEMENT OF THE HEART. THERE WAS NO SIGNIFICANT INJURY FROM THE AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT. THE AMOUNT OF BLOOD IN THE AIRWAY WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO HAVE CAUSED ASPHYXIATION AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT BLOOD HAD BEEN INHALED INTO THE PARENCHYMA.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot incapacitation due to cardiac arrhythmia (heart attack). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months