NTSB Identification: BFO95LA070.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 21, 1995 in UTICA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2423A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT HE CHECKED FOR A WINDSOCK, BUT HE DID NOT SEE ONE SO HE DECIDED TO USE RUNWAY 32 AS HE HAD USED RUNWAY 33 AT HIS LAST DEPARTURE AIRPORT, ABOUT 50 MILES AWAY. DURING THE LANDING HE NOTICED THAT HE WAS LANDING WITH A TAILWIND, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE FOR THE LANDING SO HE DECIDED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS, BUT THE FLAP HANDLE WENT TO THE FULL UP (RETRACTED) POSITION. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK AND THE TREES WERE GETTING CLOSER SO HE STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD 'BETTER PREPARATION OF PERFORMANCE ON A HOT HUMID DAY.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper retraction of the flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months