NTSB Identification: BFO95LA069.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1995 in FACTORYVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4876F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that during the supervised solo instructional flight he had completed one touch and go landing and one landing to a full stop, without incident. He stated that when the airplane was about 25 to 30 feet above the ground on the third takeoff, the engine sputtered and he was unable to maintain altitude. The student pilot stated that he made a '...bouncy landing...' and the airplane veered off the runway, and came to a full stop in a grassy field. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the subsequent hard landing by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months