NTSB Identification: BFO95LA068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1995 in CHATSWORTH, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N2728X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP/SERVE AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, HE PUSHED FORWARD ON THE CONTROL YOKE TO RAISE THE TAIL. HE STATED THAT THE CROSSWIND COMBINED WITH STRONG PROPELLER TORQUE CAUSED HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Related factors were the gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months