NTSB Identification: BFO95LA067.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 1995 in PHILLIPS, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N91469
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'STARTED TO SINK' DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 13. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR, THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE GRASS STRIP WITH A TAILWIND. WHEN THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE WAS CALCULATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT IN THE PRESENCE OF THE PILOT IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 23 TO 25 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OR CLAIM OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's failure to obtain/maintain altitude/clearance from obstacles during the takeoff/initial climb. Related factors are the grass/turf runway, the improper weight and balance, and the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months