NTSB Identification: BFO95LA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1995 in PITTSFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: DRAKE MONI, registration: N787DD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS ACCUMULATING TIME ON A NEWLY INSTALLED ENGINE, AND THAT HE WAS PRACTICING ENGINE-OUT APPROACHES AND LANDINGS. DURING ONE ENGINE-OUT APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, PITCHED NOSE DOWN, AND IMPACTED TREES. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE IMPACT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE RESTART. RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BUILT OVER A YEAR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND THERE WAS NO RECORD OF AN AIRWORTHINESS/ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE ENGINE HAD ABOUT 5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE WOODEN PROPELLER WAS SHATTERED. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS SHOWED THAT THE PILOT'S BLOOD CONTAINED 0.081 MCG/ML PROPOXYPHENE(DARVON) AND 0.428 MCG/ML NORPROPOXYPHENE(METABOLITE OF PROPOXYPHENE). THIS DRUG IS NOT APPROVED FOR USE WHILE FLYING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain/regain control of the aircraft during the simulated engine-out procedure while on approach to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months