NTSB Identification: BFO95LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 18, 1995 in GRAND RIVER, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: AERONCA 65-LB, registration: N33719
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE POWER LOSS WAS PROBABLY DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. HE STARTED THE ENGINE AND 'IT RAN PERFECTLY FINE.' HE THEN ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN, BECAME AIRBORNE, AND DRIFTED TOWARD UTILITY POLES WHERE THE TAIL WHEEL STRUCK A WIRE. THE TAIL WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot selected unsuitable terrain for the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months