NTSB Identification: BFO95LA062.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1995 in BATH, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: BERG STEEN SKYBOLT, registration: N3753B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN UNDETERMINED ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN ACROBATIC MANEUVER. REVIEW OF A VIDEO TAPE TAKEN OF THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE REVEALED THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT AND ENTERED INTO A SPIN. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED FOUR SPINS BEFORE RECOVERY WAS INITIATED. THE AIRPLANE STOPPED ROTATING JUST PRIOR TO IMPACTING TREES. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT RECEIVED A FAA THIRD CLASS MEDICAL ON AUGUST 24, 1988, AT WHICH TIME HE REPORTED 200 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance to avoid trees while performing aerobatic maneuvers. Related factors are the low altitude at which the maneuver was initiated and the delayed recovery/pull-up. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months