NTSB Identification: BFO95LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 11, 1995 in OXFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CONSOLIDATED-VULTEE BT-13B, registration: N79175
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TURN FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A 270 DEGREE TURN TO ALLOW FOR SPACING BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND A LANDING AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED THE TURN AND DURING FINAL APPROACH WAS LEFT OF THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE. THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTERLINE. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPORT'S AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVING SYSTEM (AWOS) RECORDED A CEILING OF 200 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 500 TO 700 FEET AGL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from terrain. The low ceiling was a related factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months