NTSB Identification: BFO95LA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in MUNCY VALLEY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N3070U
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 2,400 FEET MSL. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED A FSS WEATHER BRIEFING ABOUT 90 MINUTES PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND THOUGHT THE WEATHER TO THE FLIGHT'S INTENDED DESTINATION WAS VMC. HE STATED THAT WHILE CLIMBING TO CRUISE, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED INTO FOG AND HAZE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, AND INITIATED A CLIMB '...FOR SAFETY... .' DURING THE CLIMBING 180 DEGREE TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the non-instrument rated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain after inadvertently entering instrument meteorological conditions. The weather conditions (haze and fog) were a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months