NTSB Identification: BFO95LA055.
Accident occurred Monday, June 05, 1995 in WINCHESTER, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: DEVAUGHN TEENIE II, registration: N6783
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS HIS SECOND FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT HE MISJUDGED THE FUEL QUANTITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to properly judge the airplane fuel supply. The resultant loss of engine power occurred over unsuitable terrain, which was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months