NTSB Identification: BFO95LA054.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1995 in HEAD WATERS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N3065E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF FROM A WET, GRASS-COVERED, 1,800 FOOT-LONG, PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THEN SETTLED BACK ONTO THE GRASS STRIP. THE PILOTED ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ABOUT 1,000 FEET DOWN THE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY ANGLED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE AIRSTRIP INTO TALL GRASS TO HELP STOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND ITS NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT THE ENGINE DIDN'T SEEM TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poor planning/decision making in the attempted departure. Contributing factors are the wet, recently mowed grass airstrip, and the embankment/downhill grade encountered during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months