NTSB Identification: BFO95FA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in COHOCTON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N15124
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering at an estimated altitude of 1,000 to 1,500 feet above the ground. They reported that the airplane began a right turn, then entered a spin and descended into terrain. The witnesses stated that the ceiling was low and that moments after the accident it began to '...pour down rain.' Prior to the flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot received a complete weather briefing from a flight service station. During the briefing the pilot was told '...whole route for IFR conditions and mountain obscuration just about the second 2/3's of your route.' Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a turn which led to an inadvertent stall/spin. Related factors were the low ceiling, and the non-instrument rated pilot's flight into known adverse weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months