NTSB Identification: BFO95FA071.
Accident occurred Friday, June 23, 1995 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1284S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received two preflight weather briefings that indicated the weather en route was IFR, and that flight precautions existed along his route of flight. He was advised that VFR flight was not recommended. The airplane collided with trees in mountainous terrain and was destroyed by fire. According to FAA records, the pilot reported that he saw the ground through a hole in the clouds, and requested a descent. He was told that the minimum vector altitude west of his destination was 4000 feet MSL due to high terrain. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. The pilot was not instrument rated for airplanes. He possessed an instrument rating for helicopters.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather during descent, which resulted in in-flight collision with terrain. Related factors were the pilot's disregard of a hazardous weather advisory, and the low ceilings, fog and drizzle. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months