NTSB Identification: BFO95FA058B
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in HIGHGATE, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1997
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2808L
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Cessna 172H, N2808L, had just taken off from Runway 1. The student pilot of the Cessna 150L, N10913, was returning to the airport traffic pattern from the northwest, and reported that he was about to enter downwind when he saw an airplane coming towards him. He stated that he made a hard left turn and pulled up, but collided with the tail of the C-172H. The C-172H descended to the ground. The C-150L made a forced landing at the airport and nosed over. Toxicological tests on the pilot of the C-172H revealed a high level of chlorpheniramine in the blood (0.084 MCG/ML). This drug is an over-the-counter antihistamine with sedative side effects.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other. A factor was the Cessna 172H pilot's impairment due to medication. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months