NTSB Identification: ATL95LA122.
Accident occurred Friday, June 30, 1995 in ANDALUSIA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 201B, registration: N1254W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WEATHERLY 201B, LOADED WITH CHEMICALS, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP IN ANDALUSIA, ALABAMA. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE EXECUTED A TURN TO THE LEFT TOO EARLY AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM STALLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED IN A CLIMBING TURN, THAT RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months