NTSB Identification: ATL95LA121.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in JULIETTE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5523B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING PRACTICE COMMERCIAL PILOT MANEUVERS, THE PRIVATE PILOT AND A STUDENT PILOT PASSENGER WERE CONDUCTING A PERSONAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT OVER LAKE JULIETTE IN JULIETTE, GEORGIA WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AS THEY WERE FLYING OVER THE LAKE AT A LOW ALTITUDE. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN WATCHING THE PLANE FLYING VERY LOW AND GOING IN AND OUT OF COVES. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WATER FIRST. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER INTO THE WATER. BOTH THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURIES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE WATER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months