NTSB Identification: ATL95LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in SUMMERVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N16345
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT FORCE LANDED IN A WOODED AREA. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE MIXTURE CONTROL LINKAGE WAS DISCONNECTED. WHEN THE ENGINE WAS STARTED, IT RAN ROUGHLY UNTIL THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER ON THE CARBURETOR WAS MOVED BY HAND TO THE RICH POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The disconnected carburetor mixture control linkage that resulted in a loss of engine power, and the subsequent collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months