NTSB Identification: ATL95LA118.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 24, 1995 in YORK, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3, registration: N41105
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE SOD AIRFIELD, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD, BUT COULD NOT MAKE THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TREES AND TERRAIN IN A SWAMPY AREA, AND THE ENGINE WAS SUBMERGED IN WATER. AFTER DRAINING THE WATER FROM THE CARBURETOR, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE RAN NORMALLY AT ALL POWER SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months