NTSB Identification: ATL95LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1995 in COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7392P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTION AND EXTENSION SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MATERIAL FAILURE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR DISCLOSED THAT THE ROLLER ALIGNER ASSEMBLY WAS DISPLACED OUTSIDE OF THE CENTERING TRACK, AND THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED INTO THE WHEEL WELL AT AN ANGLE. NO NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY COMPONENT SHOWED EXCESSIVE WEAR OR FRACTURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MISALIGNMENT OF THE NOSE GEAR CENTERING TRACK AND ROLLER ASSEMBLIES WHICH PRECLUDED LANDING GEAR EXTENSION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months