NTSB Identification: ATL95LA115.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 20, 1995 in LIVINGSTON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G3B1, registration: N101VB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE RETURNING TO RELOAD THE AIRCRAFT WITH CHEMICALS, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO A FIELD, BUT THE THICK VEGETATION PREVENTED HIM FROM OBSERVING THE GROUND, AND THE HELICOPTER FELL ABOUT 20 FEET PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PROBLEMS WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM OPERATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months