NTSB Identification: ATL95LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 10, 1995 in PEACHTREE CITY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N73785
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING ON THE PARKING RAMP AT FALCON FIELD IN PEACHTREE CITY, GEORGIA, THE RIGHT WING OF A CESSNA 172 COLLIDED WITH THE RADOME OF A GULFSTREAM IV. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS WATCHING THE DIRECTIONS OF SOMEONE ON THE RAMP, AND MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE THAT HE HAD BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND THE GULFSTREAM. AS HE MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN, HE COLLIDED WITH THE PARKED AIRCRAFT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE LOOKOUT WHILE MANEUVERING ON THE RAMP WHICH RESULTED IN HIS MISJUDGING THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND PARKED AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months