NTSB Identification: ATL95LA112.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 17, 1995 in MOCKSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA1C, registration: N9980U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART RUNWAY 09. THE RUNWAY IS 2943 FEET IN LENGTH, AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE WAS 2450 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 65 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR THE TALL TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE ENTERED THE TREES IN A NOSE HIGH, STALLED ATTITUDE. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper short field takeoff procedure which resulted in the inadvertent stall/mush during the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months