NTSB Identification: ATL95LA111.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 1995 in ATHENS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 188D, registration: N8035V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A SWATH RUN, AND WAS ON CLIMBOUT FROM A FIELD, WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER A SET OF POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE UTILITY LINES AND FELL TO THE GROUND. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE LOOKOUT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE UTILITY LINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months