NTSB Identification: ATL95LA110.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 1995 in HUNTSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N5621G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS APPLYING AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS. HE SAID THAT DURING CLIMBOUT AT THE COMPLETION OR A SWATH RUN, HE CROSSED OVER A RIDGE. AFTER CROSSING THE RIDGE LINE, HE EXPERIENCED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE AIRCRAFT'S DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The downdraft weather condition, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the terrain during his maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months