NTSB Identification: ATL95LA108.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 13, 1995 in GARFIELD, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N53340
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SERIES OF PRACTICE SWATH RUNS WHEN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING CLIMBOUT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED DURING THE CLIMB, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE SWATH RUN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE SUSTAINED TREE AND GROUND IMPACT DAMAGE ALONG THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WING ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING A CLIMBOUT FROM A SWATH RUN WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months