NTSB Identification: ATL95LA107.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 08, 1995 in FAYETTEVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: BOEING D75N1, registration: N53232
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A GRADUAL REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT NEEDLE ASSEMBLY WAS TIGHTER THAN NORMAL IN THE SEAT ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A MALFUNCTION OF THE CARBURETOR NEEDLE VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months