NTSB Identification: ATL95LA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 06, 1995 in BESSEMER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4625P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HIS INSTRUCTOR HAD FLOWN HIM TO A DIFFERENT AIRPORT FROM THE HOME AIRPORT, BECAUSE OF CROSSWINDS AT THE HOME AIRPORT. ON HIS THIRD TOUCH AND GO, AFTER ADDING FULL POWER, RAISING THE FLAPS, AND CLOSING THE CARBURETOR HEAT, THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT HAD 12 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITH 0.3 PILOT IN COMMAND HOURS, WHICH WERE ACQUIRED DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch and go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months