NTSB Identification: ATL95LA104.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 1995 in ROCK HILL, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/13/1996
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1, registration: N6214L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON A 2,600-FOOT WET, SOD RUNWAY. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT HELD THE AIRPLANE ON THE CENTERLINE BY USING THE RUDDER AND THE BRAKES. THE NOSE WHEEL OF THE AIRPLANE IS NON-STEERABLE. APPROXIMATELY THREE-QUARTERS DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT SUDDENLY VEERED RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN, AND CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP 10 FEET OFF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, REPAIRS WERE MADE TO THE AIRPLANE THAT INCLUDED REBUILDING THE LEFT BRAKE CALIPER BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE BRAKE AUTHORITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INOPERATIVE LEFT MAIN WHEEL BRAKE THAT RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months