NTSB Identification: ATL95LA103.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 03, 1995 in MONCKS CORNER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N6923U
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MILLVILLE, NEW JERSEY ON A VFR FLIGHT TO CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA. AS A RESULT OF DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS ABOUT 135 MILES NORTHEAST OF CHARLESTON, THE PILOT FILED AND RECEIVED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. ABOUT TWELVE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FUEL GAUGES HAD 'DROPPED OUT', AND WAS GIVEN VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL, AND ATTEMPTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE RUPTURED RIGHT WING FUEL TANK, AND LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A TEST RUN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly calculate the fuel required and his fuel consumption for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months