NTSB Identification: ATL95LA102.
Accident occurred Friday, June 02, 1995 in TUSCALOOSA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BURCHFIELD ROSE PARAKEET, registration: N2125
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN AN INCIDENT WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING A FLIGHT THE PREVIOUS WEEK. HE SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A RUNWAY SIGN DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. HE SAID THE ONLY VISIBLE DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WAS A SCUFFED MARK ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT LOWER WING. HE DID NOT HAVE AN AIRFRAME MECHANIC LOOK AT THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, AND THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE INCIDENT. DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, HE SAID THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL UNTIL ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY ROLLED TO THE LEFT,AND YAWED TO THE RIGHT. HE SAID THAT HE COULD MAINTAIN STRAIGHT FLIGHT WITH FULL DISPLACEMENT OF THE CONTROLS TO THE RIGHT, BUT THAT HE COULD NOT TURN TO THE RIGHT. HE MADE A SHALLOW LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT COULD NOT ARREST THE TURN WITHOUT REDUCING POWER TO REDUCE TORQUE. AFTER REDUCING POWER, HE COULD NOT MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT, AND CRASHED INTO THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS AN OLD FRACTURE IN THE LEFT LOWER WING LEADING EDGE BOW, AND PIECES OF THE BOW WERE MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight. Factors in the accident were the previous wing damage, and the obstruction of air flow over the aileron. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months