NTSB Identification: ANC95TA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 04, 1995 in TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-160, registration: N2400S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE ALASKA STATE TROOPER PILOT LANDED AT AN OFF AIRPORT SITE ADJACENT TO A RIVER TO APPREHEND AN APPARENT VIOLATOR OF THE STATE'S FISH AND GAME LAWS. THE LANDING SITE WAS COVERED WITH LONG GRASS AND POCKETS OF WATER. FOLLOWING THE ENFORCEMENT ACTION, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE APPROXIMATELY 1,200' LONG 'STRIP'. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO REACHING AN AREA OF TALLER GRASS AND DEEPER WATER, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND-LOOPED AND NOSED DOWN. NO PRETAKEOFF MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE CLAIMED OR DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING/TAKEOFF. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE LONG AND WET GRASS COVERING THE UNIMPROVED TAKEOFF AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months