NTSB Identification: ANC95LA110.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 1995 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N67112
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT, WHO WAS OWNER OF A FISHING LODGE, WAS LANDING A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A REMOTE LAKE TO CHECK ON THE STATUS OF HIS CLIENTS. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ADJACENT TO THE LAKE. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE WINGS AND FLOATS. AFTER A FIELD REPAIR TO THE FLOAT ASSEMBLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN TO ANCHORAGE FOR A PERMANENT REPAIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE FROM TREES. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months