NTSB Identification: ANC95LA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 27, 1995 in TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N5238N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO COMPLETE A LOW PASS OVER AN INTENDED OFF AIRPORT SITE TO ASSESS ITS SUITABILITY FOR LANDING. HE SAID THAT WHILE FLYING OVER THE POTENTIAL LANDING SITE, HE INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED TOO LOW, AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CONTACTED TALL VEGETATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS 'PULLED DOWN' INTO THE VEGETATION AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TALL VEGETATION DURING A LOW PASS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months