NTSB Identification: ANC95LA088.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1995 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235, registration: N9104E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S APPROACH SPEED WAS TOO FAST. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRSTRIP, AND HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BY APPLYING FULL POWER. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, HE ABORTED THE GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED PAST THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AND CRASHED INTO TREES. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND RECEIVED 3 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION, 10 DAYS EARLIER. HE HAD 12 HOURS OF TOTAL TIME IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING, WHILE THERE WAS STILL SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months