NTSB Identification: ANC95LA087.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 28, 1995 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N9667Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED, HE NORMALLY FLIES A RETRACTABLE LANDING GEAR MOONEY AND HE BELIEVES THAT HE INADVERTENTLY EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE LANDING ON THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED AND THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS IN THE DOWN SELECT POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES TO NOT EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR DURING A WATER LANDING DUE TO HABIT INTERFERENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months