NTSB Identification: ANC95LA085.
Accident occurred Monday, June 26, 1995 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4804E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN GROUND EFFECT WHEN A GUST OF WIND HIT THE AIRPLANE AND IT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. HE CORRECTED BUT STATED HE OVER REACTED AND LOST CONTROL. THE PILOT STATED THE WIND WAS FROM 150 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. HE WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE ON RUNWAY 14. THE AIRPLANE DRAGGED ITS RIGHT WING AND NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING AND SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months