NTSB Identification: ANC95LA080.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 22, 1995 in MINTO, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N5177E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH HIS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE FROM A SLOUGH. HE SAID HE DID NOT USE THE FULL LENGTH OF THE AREA AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF. ALSO, HE SAID THAT UPON REACHING THE END OF THE SLOUGH, THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TREES WHICH LINED THE BANK. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF IN A TIMELY MANNER. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE AREA (WATERWAY) FOR THE TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1995 | Index of months